Loading
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
      
  • Kuwait: +965 1848 000
  •   |  
  • KSA: +966 800 121 5555
  •        
  • info@abyatonline.com
ENG
FRA
  • Overview
  • So exactly what information do we collect?
  • Active Information You Provide
  • Voluntary Information You Provide
  • Passive Information Collected
  • More about Cookies, Tracking Choices, and Third Party Service Providers
  • How We Use the Information We Collect
  • The Information We Share
  • Business Transactions
  • Security of Subscriber Information
  • Other Websites
  • Opting Out/Correcting or Deleting Personal Information
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Overview

Talentera Inc. (“Talentera Inc”, “We” or “Our”) has drafted its Privacy Policy to ensure that you can clearly understand our data and security practices and policies as you use Talentera Inc Platform (the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our collection, use and disclosure of your information.

We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of your Personal Information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference the Terms of Use for the Sites, which apply to this Privacy Policy. When you visit the Sites or provide us with information, you consent to our use and disclosure of the information we collect or receive as described in this Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the policy.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time to reflect changes in our data practices.

So exactly what information do we collect?

In order to use the Service, we may require you to disclose the following information: full legal name, your company name, your phone number and a valid e-mail address.

Additionally, if you choose to post information through our Service or engage in email, regular mail, telephone or other contact with us, we may retain information disclosed thereby as well.

Active Information You Provide

When you visit our Site or use our Service you may provide us with two types of information:

“Active Information” - personal information you actively choose to disclose

“Voluntary information” - voluntarily provided within the Service

“Passive Information” - non-personally identifiable information collected, in a way not visible to you, on an aggregate basis as you and others use our Site

These three types of information are referred to collectively as "Subscriber Information."

Voluntary Information You Provide

Within the Service, Subscriber may collect information related to Subscriber employees, candidates, job applicants, or other third parties for legitimate business purposes.

This could include name, contact information, employment or education history, resumes, professional certifications, criminal records, or any similar data required by the Subscriber’s hiring process.

The types of information we may obtain from Subscriber employees, candidates or job applicants include:

Personal Information, which is information that identifies them, such as their name, password, email address, address, phone number(s), and photographic image.

Demographic Information, such as zip code, country, years of work experience, skills, industry, certifications, degrees, etc. We do this to help the Subscriber understand relevance of the person to their hiring needs.

Preference Information, such as preferred time zone and notification settings. We do this to personalize their experience on the Sites.

Anonymous information, such as pages visited, and time on the Sites. We do this in order to understand how the Sites are being used and what the engagement is like.

Passive Information Collected

Our Site and the Service utilize a standard technology called cookies to collect information about how our Site and Service is used. Passive Information gathered may include but is not limited to the date and time of visits, the Site pages viewed, time spent at our Site, a logging of activities, and the sites visited just before and just after our Site.

In addition, when you visit our Sites, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, as described in more detail below. The information we may collect by automated means includes:

Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser and operating system type).

Pages and URLs that refer visitors to our Sites, also pages and URLs that visitors exit to once they leave our Sites.

Dates and times of visits to our Sites.

Information on actions taken on our Sites (such as page views, site navigation patterns or application activity).

A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our Sites.

Search terms that visitors use to reach our Sites.

More about Cookies, Tracking Choices, and Third Party Service Providers

A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon” is also called a Web bug or a pixel tag or a clear GIF. Used in combination with cookies, a web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that is placed on a Web site or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Web site or sending the e-mail.

Talentera Inc uses cookies and other similar technologies for the convenience of our users. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly. Talentera Inc also uses cookies to store non-personally identifying information such as your preferences. Talentera Inc also uses cookies to ensure the proper functioning and efficiency of our Sites.

Most Internet browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please be aware, that our Sites cannot be used without cookies enabled. Our Sites also do not respond to web browser “do not track” requests.

Talentera Inc permits third party cookies on its Sites. For example, third party services located on the Sites, including those that allow for single sign-on, social logins, live chat and social media sharing, may use cookies to remember user preference settings and interaction history. Talentera.com makes use of a third-party live chat tool called Drift which uses cookies to remember customer support and sales chat sessions and prior interaction with the potential customer.

Talentera Inc also uses web analytics services provided by third parties namely Google Analytics and Hotjar, which use cookies to collect non-personal information about details of our users’ visits to the Sites (including IP addresses) and the resources they access on the Sites. These third party web analytics services provide us with reports based on this information in order to help us understand how users engage with the Sites.

Talentera.com (but not all Sites) also use 3rd party vendor remarketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

The companies that provide third-party tools and services such as commenting operate under their own privacy policies and Talentera Inc encourages you to be aware of the privacy policies of such companies. Talentera Inc does not have control over or access to any information contained in the cookies that are set on your computer by third party tool providers.

There are a many resources on the Internet that can provide you guidance regarding deleting or disabling cookies.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we obtain about you to:

Create, manage and maintain your account on the Sites.

Provide you with services that you request.

Notify you regarding Site activities (e.g. new job applications) based on your notification preferences

Maintain a record of the jobs you have posted and applicants that you have collected, reviewed and sent messages to

Enable you to interact with other applicants and candidates.

Provide administrative notices or communications applicable to your use of the Sites.

Respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support.

Operate, evaluate and improve our business and the products and services we offer.

Analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including by identifying when emails we have sent to you have been received and read).

Analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our Sites, mobile applications and social media assets, and the jobs viewed or applied to on our Sites.

Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users.

Notify you from time to time about relevant products and services operated by Talentera Inc

Enforce our Sites’ Terms of Use.

Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards and our policies.

We also use non-personally identifiable information and certain technical information about your computer and your access of the Sites (including your internet protocol address) in order to operate, maintain and manage the Sites. We collect this information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, as described in more detail below.

We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, share or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregated Information, however, unless otherwise disclosed in this policy, we will not sell or otherwise transfer or disclose your Personal Information to a third party without your consent.

If we seek to use the information we obtain about you in other ways, we will provide specific notice and request your consent at the time of collection.

The Information We Share

When you create an account on the Sites, Talentera Inc will collect and retain information about you, some of which is Personal Information. You and your subscribers (i.e. employees, job seekers, candidates and job applicants) may be required to provide additional personal or demographic information when creating an account or application on the Sites including, but not limited to, photo, resume, work experience, educational qualification, location, skills, industry.

The information you or your subscribers provide is collected by Talentera Inc, and is shared with the company users of that Site account. This includes personal information such as name, email address, resume and other questions Subscribers answer during the registration process. If providing information to a Site, this information may become subject to the policies of the respective Company(ies) after it has been shared, as Talentera Inc is not responsible for these policies.

We may share your Personal Information with third party contractors or service providers to provide you with the services that we offer you through our Sites; to provide technical support; or to provide specific services in accordance with your instructions. These third parties are required not to use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by Talentera Inc.

We provide services to share job posting information to other job board vendors upon your consent. During this process of syndication, information related to the job post (e.g. job title, description, employer name, job Id, original job URL) is shared across and no personally identifiable information is disclosed unless the Site account user makes it a part of the descriptive text.

Talentera Inc operates under its parent company by the name of Bayt.com, a Middle-Eastern job portal. Job postings and Candidate resumes/online profiles created on any of the Sites may be shared with Bayt.com’s Job and CV database but only upon the Site owner’s explicit consent.

Although Talentera Inc does not currently have any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), we may in the future. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with these Affiliates, in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company or our assets, we may include some or all of your Personal Information as part of the assets sold, and any and all Demographic, Preferences and Anonymous Information.

We may also disclose specific user information when we determine, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, to cooperate with or seek assistance from law enforcement, to prevent a crime or protect national security, or to protect the interests or safety of Talentera Inc or other users of the Sites.

Business Transactions

As we continue to develop our business, we might become involved in financing transactions or business transactions involving the sale or license of our assets or business units. In either case, Subscriber Information often is disclosed on a confidential basis or is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the Subscriber consents otherwise). Also, in the event the Company is merged with another company or acquired, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Subscriber Information will be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of Talentera Inc.: We also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not, however, include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from Subscribers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may disclose anonymous Passive Information about user habits, characteristics and user patterns, based on aggregate user statistics to advertisers on our Site or others. for ensuring that such equipment or ancillary services are compatible with the Service.

Security of Subscriber Information

We secure your Subscriber Information by using commercially reasonable, industry-standard measures to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, or accidental loss, disclosure or destruction thereof. However, even very good security measures may fail to prevent computer hacking or other breaches of security, and we can provide no guarantees that the same will not occur. Additionally, our postings on this Site and other communications you may have with us via email or regular mail may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures are in place prior to your sending information. Therefore, if you choose to communicate with us through these means, you are assuming the risk of doing so and we request that you do not send or post sensitive information through those means.

Other Websites

You may be able to access other websites through our Site and/or Service. When you do so you are thereby subject to those other sites policies regarding privacy and data collection and you should read those sites' privacy policies to make sure you agree to them before using such sites. When you choose to visit such sites, you should read their privacy policies and terms of use to make sure you agree with them.

Opting Out/Correcting or Deleting Personal Information

If you desire not to receive information about products or services we think may be of interest to you or if you wish to delete or correct your information, please visit the Account screen. If you do not have an account, please contact info@talentera.com.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Talentera Inc. will comply with all applicable data protection and privacy laws & regulations in the performance of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, from the GDPR implementation date) or, until GDPR implementation date, the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Laws”).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service may change from time to time. Talentera Inc. reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the Site.

You will be responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with any such modifications. Your use of the Site and/or the Service following such notification constitutes Subscriber's acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Agreement as modified. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of Subscriber information collected in the past without the consent of affected Subscribers.



This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Read more